Yankton Riverboat Days
PO Box 483 · Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605-665-1657
Click Here To Email Us!
home
schedule
photos
sponsors
raffle
vendors
captain
apps
board
yaa

2015 Coloring Contest Winner...click here!


Friday, August 21st, 2015

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.
*Events located at Riverside Park
**Amphitheater Entertainment

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
10am-5:30pm RBD Four Seasons Fabrics We
Salute You 2015 Quilt Show
Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10am-9pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-9:00pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
5:30pm *Kiddie Parade Starts behind Farm Credit Services, Proceeds on Levee Street to Riverside Park
6:00pm **Opening Ceremonies Amphitheater
6:00pm *Beverage & Food Shelter Opens Riverside Park
6:00pm-7:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
6:00pm-8:00pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths (Optional) Riverside Park
6:00pm-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open South of Baseball Field
6:00pm-9:00pm * Free Activities for Children South of Amphitheater
6:00-10:00pm * Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
6:00-10:00pm * Yankton Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
6:30pm ** Academy of Dance Amphitheater
7:00pm *Kiwanis Duck Pluck Riverside Park
8:00pm-12:00am *Lugnuts FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park
10:00pm * FIREWORKS Over the Missouri River

Saturday, August 22nd, 2015
Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
7:15am Mount Marty College 5K Walk 3rd and Capitol
8:15am Mount Marty College 5K Run 3rd and Capitol
9:00am-6:00pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
9:30am Riverboat Days Parade 21st and Douglas
10:00am * Food Vendors Open Riverside Park
10:00am-5:00pm RBD Small Quilt Show Viewer's Choice 909 Broadway Four Season's fabric
10:00am-6:00pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-6:00pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-6:00pm * Tri-State Old Iron Assoc.Tractors North of Softball Field
11:00am-12:30pm *Boy Scout Fascar/Pinewood Derby Registration Under Children's Tent
Noon DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
Noon *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
Noon-1:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
Noon-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open Riverside Park
Noon-10:00pm *Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
Noon-10:00pm *Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
1:00-5:00pm *Friends of Rainbow Trout the Clown East of Amphitheatre on bike path
1:00pm *Boy Scouts Fascar/Pinewood Derby Races Under Children's Tent
1:00pm Fire Department Water Fights Levee Street
1:00pm *Mogen's Heroes West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
1:00pm *Rich Wieber's Bicycle Stunt Show Parking Lot N. of Beverage Shelter
1:00pm-2:00pm **Sheltered Reality Amphitheatre
1:30pm Poker Run Registration/"Classic Cruisers" Yesterday's Cafe
1:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) Northeast of Softball Diamond
2:00pm-3:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
2:00pm-3:00pm **Enny Owl Amphitheatre
2:00pm *South Dakota Senior Baseball Game Riverside Baseball Park
2:30pm Riverboat Days Kayak Run Chief White Crane to Paddle Wheel Pt.
2:30pm *Vanguard Airshow - squadron Riverside Park
3:00pm *Rich Wieber's Bicycle Stunt Show Parking Lot N. of Beverage Shelter
3:00pm *Mogen's Heroes West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
3:00pm/3:30pm Poker Run Start Time/"Classic Cruisers" Yesterday's Cafe
3:00pm-4:00pm **SD Fiddlers Amphitheater
3:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) Northeast of Softball Diamond
4:00pm *CASA Ball Drop East of Water Treatment Plant
4:00pm-5:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
4:00pm-5:00pm **City Kidz Amphitheatre
4:00pm-5:00pm *Meet & Greet Vanguard Pilots Children's Tent
5:00pm-6:00pm **Yankton Children's Theatre Company Amphitheater
6:00pm-7:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
6:30pm-8:30pm **Green Room Dance Studio Amphitheatre
7:00pm *Vanguard Airshow - solo Riverside Park
7:30pm Extreme Bull Riding Event Tour 31st & West Hwy 50
8:00pm-12:00am * The Dweebs FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park

Sunday, August 23rd, 2015

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
8:30am-11:30am *Classic Cruiser Car Show Registration Softball Diamond
9:30am-5:30pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
10:00am *Food Concessions Open Riverside Park
11:00am-4:00pm *Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Tractors North of Softball Field
11:00am-5:00pm *Slide & Obstacle Course Open Riverside Park
11:00am-5:00pm *Ferris Wheel, Whirly Bird & Centipede Trains Riverside Park
12:00pm-1:00pm **Phil Baker Amphitheatre
12:00pm-6:00pm *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
12:00pm-4:00pm *Classic Cruiser Car Show Softball diamond
12:00pm-4:00pm * Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
12:00pm-5:00pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm-5:00pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:00pm *Squid Wheelies Parking Lot N. of Beverage Shelter
12:00pm-1:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
1:00-4:00pm *Friends of Rainbow Trout the Clown East of Amphitheatre on bike path
1:00-4:00pm *Mike & Jay Live Music Beverage Shelter
1:00pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) Northeast of Softball Diamond
1:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Registration S. of baseball diamond
1:00pm-2:00pm ** Randy Erwin Amphitheater
1:00pm *Mogen's Heroes West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
2:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Competition Begins S. of baseball diamond
2:00pm-3:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
2:00pm-3:45pm ** Working Class Hero Amphitheatre
3:00pm *Squid Wheelies Parking Lot N. of Beverage Shelter
4:30pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of baseball field
4:30pm *RBD Raffle Drawing Riverside Park
4:00pm *Car Show Trophy Presentation Riverside Park
4:00pm-6:00pm **Dakota Dance Association Amphitheater
6:00pm RIVERSIDE PARK CLOSES
See You Next August 19th, 20th, & 21st, 2016
Copyright © Yankton Riverboat Days  ·  Design by: Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan