Yankton Riverboat Days
PO Box 483 · Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605-665-1657
Click Here To Email Us!
home
schedule
photos
sponsors
raffle
vendors
captain
apps
board
yaa

2017 Coloring Contest Winner...click here!


Friday, August 18th, 2017

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
10am-5:30pm 2017 RBD All Star Quilt Show at Four Seasons Fabric Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10am-9pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10am-9pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
4pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
5:30pm Kiddie Parade Starts behind Missouri River Associates. Proceeds on Levee St. to Riverside Park.
6:00pm Opening Ceremonies Amphitheatre
6pm Beverage & Food Shelter Opens Riverside Park
6pm-7pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Demo West of Main Stage
6pm-8pm YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths (optional) Riverside Park
6pm-8pm Diabetic Kids Camp Bingo East of Amphitheatre
6pm-9pm Free Activities for Children Children's Tent Area
6pm-10pm Inflatables, Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides South of Baseball Field
6:30pm Academy of Dance Amphitheatre
8pm-12am Junk FM (Main Stage) Riverside Park
10pm FIREWORKS Over the Missouri River

Saturday, August 19th, 2017
Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
7:15am Mount Marty College 5K Walk 3rd and Capitol
8:15am Mount Marty College 5K Run 3rd and Capitol
9:00am-6:00pm YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
9:30am Riverboat Days Parade 21st and Douglas
10:00am Food Vendors Open Riverside Park
10:00am-5:00pm RBD Four Seasons Fabrics
How the West is Fun 2016 Quilt Show
Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10:00am-5:30pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-5:30pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
11:00am Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
11:00am-12:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver, Chainsaw Sculpting West of Main Stage
11:00am-12:30pm Boy Scout Fascar/Pinewood Derby Registration Children's Area
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:00pm Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
12:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
12:00pm-5:00pm Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Engine Display North of Softball Field
12:00pm-6:00pm Tri-State Old Iron Quilt Show North of Softball Field/CASE Tent
12:00pm-8:00pm Diabetic Kids Camp Bingo East of Amphitheatre
12:00pm-10:00pm Inflatables, Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides South of Baseball Field
1:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
1:00pm Boy Scouts Fascar/Pinewood Derby Races Children's Area
1:00pm XPOGO Stunt Show Main Stage Parking Lot
1:00pm-2:00pm Sheltered Reality Amphitheatre
1:00-4:00pm Nostalgic Vibes Live Music Beverage Shelter
1:00-6:00pm FREE Activities for Children Children's Tent
1:30pm Poker Run Registration/"Classic Cruisers" Old Bomgaars Lot
1:30pm Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) West of Baseball Field
2:00pm Old Iron Association Dynoing Exhibit North of Softball Field
2:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
2:00pm-3:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Demo West of main stage
2:00pm-3:00pm River City Gymnastics Amphitheatre
2:30pm Riverboat Days Kayak Run Chief White Crane to Paddle Wheel Pt.
3:00pm XPOGO Stunt Show Main Stage Parking Lot
3:00pm/3:30pm Poker Run Start Time/"Classic Cruisers" Old Bomgaars Lot
3:00pm-4:00pm H. Rose and the Nomads Amphitheater
3:30pm Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) West of Baseball Field
4:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
4:00pm-5:00pm City Kidz Amphitheatre
4:00pm-5:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Demo West of main stage
5:00pm XPOGO Stunt Show Main Stage Parking Lot
5:00pm-6:00pm Yankton Children's Theatre Company Amphitheater
5:30pm-7:30pm Checkerhead Main Stage
6:30pm-8:30pm Green Room Dance Studio Amphitheatre
7:30pm Extreme Bull Riding Event Tour 31st & West Hwy 50
8:00pm-12:00am Jagertown FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park

Sunday, August 20th, 2017

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
8:30am-11:30am Classic Cruiser's Car Show Registration Softball Diamond
9:30am-5:30pm YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
10:00am Food Concessions Open Riverside Park
10:30am Yankton First Assembly of God Community Worship Amphitheater
11:00am Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
11:00am-5:00pm Inflatables, Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides South of Baseball Field
11:30am XPOGO Stunt Show Main Stage Parking Lot
12:00pm-1:00pm Elaine Peacock Amphitheatre
12:00pm-1:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting West of main stage
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
12:00pm-4:00pm Classic Cruiser's Car Show Softball Diamond
12:00pm-4:00pm Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Engine Display North of Softball Field
12:00pm-4:00pm Tri-State Old Iron Ladies Club Quilt Display North of Softball Field/CASE Tent
12:00pm-5:00pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm-5:00pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm-6:00pm Diabetic Kids Camp Bingo East of Amphitheatre
12:00pm-6:00pm Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
1:00pm-2:00pm River City Gymnastics Amphitheater
1:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
1:00pm Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) West of Baseball Field
1:00pm Kid's Pedal Pull Registration South of Baseball Field
1:00pm-4:00pm Mike & Jay Live Music Beverage Shelter
1:00-5:00pm FREE Activities for Children Children's Tent
1:30pm XPOGO Stunt Show Main Stage Parking Lot
1:30pm-3:00pm Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Dynoing North of Softball Field
2:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
2:00pm Kid's Pedal Pull Competition Begins South of Baseball Field
2:00pm-3:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver Chainsaw Sculpting West of main stage
2:00pm-3:45pm Working Class Hero Amphitheatre
3:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
4:00pm XPOGO Stunt Show Main Stage Parking Lot
4:30pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver Auction West of Baseball Field
4:00pm Car Show Trophy Presentation Riverside Park
4:00pm Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
4:00pm-6:00pm Dakota Dance Association Amphitheatre
5:00pm RBD Raffle Drawing Riverside Park
6:00pm RIVERSIDE PARK CLOSES
See You Next August 17th, 18th, & 19th, 2018
Copyright © Yankton Riverboat Days  ·  Design by: Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan