Yankton Riverboat Days
PO Box 483 · Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605-665-1657
Click Here To Email Us!
home
schedule
photos
sponsors
raffle
vendors
captain
apps
board
yaa

2016 Coloring Contest Winner...click here!


Friday, August 19th, 2016

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.
*Events located at Riverside Park
**Amphitheater Entertainment

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
9am-9pm Barn Quilt Tour Presented by Dakota Prairie Quilt Guild Hy-Vee Customer Service
10am-5:30pm RBD Four Season's Fabric, How the West Is Fun 2016 Small Quilt Show Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10am-9pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10am-9pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
5pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
5:30pm *Kiddie Parade Starts behind Farm Credit Services, Proceeds on Levee Street to Riverside Park
6:00pm **Opening Ceremonies Amphitheatre
6pm * Beverage & Food Shelter Opens Riverside Park
6pm-7pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Demo West of Main Stage
6pm-8pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths (optional) Riverside Park
6pm-9pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open Children's Tent Area
6pm-9pm * Free Activities for Children South of Amphitheater
6pm-10pm * Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
6:30pm **Green Room Dance Studio Amphitheatre
8pm-12am *Judd Hoos (Main Stage) Riverside Park
10pm * FIREWORKS Over the Missouri River

Saturday, August 20th, 2016
Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
7:15am Mount Marty College 5K Walk 3rd and Capitol
8:15am Mount Marty College 5K Run 3rd and Capitol
9:00am-6:00pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
9am-9pm Barn Quilt Tour Presented by Dakota Prairie Quilt Guild Hy-Vee Customer Service
9:30am Riverboat Days Parade 21st and Douglas
10:00am * Food Vendors Open Riverside Park
10:00am-5:00pm RBD Four Seasons Fabrics
How the West is Fun 2016 Quilt Show
Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10:00am-5:30pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-5:30pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
11:00am *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
11:00am-6:00pm * Tri-State Old Iron Assoc.Tractors North of Softball Field
11:00am-12:30pm *Boy Scout Fascar/Pinewood Derby Registration Children's Area
12:00pm *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
12:00pm-1:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver West of main stage
12:00pm-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open Riverside Park
12:00pm-10:00pm *Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
1:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
1:00pm *BMX Bike Show Parking Lot near main stage
1:00-5:00pm *Friends of Rainbow Trout the Clown Children's Area
1:00pm *Boy Scouts Fascar/Pinewood Derby Races Children's Area
1:00pm-2:00pm **Sheltered Reality Amphitheatre
1:30pm Poker Run Registration/"Classic Cruisers" Yesterday's Cafe
1:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) West of Baseball Field
2:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
2:00pm *BMX Bike Show Parking Lot near main stage
2:00pm-3:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver West of main stage
2:00pm-4:00pm **Working Class Hero Amphitheatre
2:30pm Riverboat Days Kayak Run Chief White Crane to Paddle Wheel Pt.
3:00pm/3:30pm Poker Run Start Time/"Classic Cruisers" Yesterday's Cafe
3:00pm *BMX Bike Show Parking Lot near main stage
3:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) West of Baseball Field
4:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
4:00pm-5:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver West of main stage
4:00pm-5:00pm **City Kidz Amphitheatre
5:00pm-6:00pm **Yankton Children's Theatre Company Amphitheater
6:00pm-7:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting West of main stage
6:30pm-8:30pm *Academy of Dance Amphitheatre
7:30pm Extreme Bull Riding Event Tour 31st & West Hwy 50
8:00pm-12:00am * Mud Dogs FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park

Sunday, August 21st, 2016

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
8:30am-11:30am *Classic Cruiser's Car Show Registration Softball Diamond
9:30am-5:30pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
9am-9pm Barn Quilt Tour Presented by Dakota Prairie Quilt Guild Hy-Vee Customer Service
10:00am *Food Concessions Open Riverside Park
11:00am *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
11:00am-6:00pm *Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Tractors North of Softball Field
11:00am-5:00pm *Slide & Obstacle Course Open Riverside Park
11:00am-5:00pm *Ferris Wheel, Whirly Bird & Centipede Trains Riverside Park
12:00pm-1:00pm **Phil Baker Amphitheatre
12:00pm-1:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver West of main stage
12:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:00pm-4:00pm *Classic Cruiser's Car Show Softball Diamond
12:00pm-5:00pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm-5:00pm Sports Card Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm-6:00pm *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
1:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
1:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Registration South of Baseball Field
1:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) West of Baseball Field
2:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
2:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Competition Begins South of Baseball Field
2:00pm-3:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver Chainsaw Sculpting West of main stage
2:00pm-3:45pm **Boy Scout Drop Out Amphitheatre
3:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
4:00pm *Bear Hollow Wood Carver-Chainsaw Sculpting Auction West of main stage
4:00pm *Car Show Trophy Presentation Softball Diamond
4:00pm *Brule West End of Park near Territorial Capital
4:00pm-6:00pm **Dakota Dance Association Amphitheatre
4:30pm *RBD Raffle Drawing Riverside Park
6:00pm RIVERSIDE PARK CLOSES
See You Next August 18th, 19th, & 20th, 2017
Copyright © Yankton Riverboat Days  ·  Design by: Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan