Yankton Riverboat Days
PO Box 483 · Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605-665-1657
Click Here To Email Us!
home
schedule
photos
sponsors
raffle
vendors
captain
apps
board
yaa

2014 Coloring Contest Winner...click here!


Friday, August 15, 2014

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.
*Events located at Riverside Park
**Amphitheater Entertainment

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
10am-5:30pm RBD Small Quilt Show Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10am-9pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
5:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
5:30pm *Kiddie Parade Starts behind Farm Credit Services, Proceeds on Levee Street to Riverside Park
6:00pm **Opening Ceremonies Amphitheater
6:00pm * Beverage & Food Shelter Opens Riverside Park
6:00pm-7:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver - Chainsaw Sculpting Demonstration North of Main Stage
6:00pm-8:00pm Diabetes Kids Camp Bingo East of Amphitheatre
6:00-8:00pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
6:00pm-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open South of Baseball Field
6:00pm-9:00pm * Free Activities for Children South of Amphitheater
6:00-10:00pm * Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
6:00-10:00pm * Yankton Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
6:30pm ** Green Room Dance Studio Amphitheater
7:00pm * Kiwanis Duck Race Riverside Park
8:00pm-12:00am *Rumbles  FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park
10:00pm * FIREWORKS Over the Missouri River

Saturday, August 16, 2014
Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
7:15am Mount Marty College 5K Walk 3rd and Capitol
8:15am Mount Marty College 5K Run 3rd and Capitol
9:00am-6:00pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
9:30am Riverboat Days Parade 21st and Douglas
10:00am * Food Vendors Open Riverside Park
10:00am-5:00pm RBD Small Quilt Show 909 Broadway Viewer's Choice Four Season's fabric
10:00am-5:30pm Sports Car Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-12:00pm Jami Lynn & Dylan James (Folk, Bluegrass, Jazz) West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
10:00am-5:30pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-6:00pm * Tri-State Old Iron Assoc.Tractors North of Softball Field
11:00am-12:30pm *Boy Scout Fascar/Pinewood Derby Registration South of Baseball Field
Noon DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
Noon *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
Noon-1:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver - Chainsaw Sculpting Demonstration North of Main Stage
Noon-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open Riverside Park
Noon-10:00pm *Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
Noon-10:00pm *Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
Noon-4:00om *Nostalgic Vibe Beverage Shelter
Noon-8:00pm Diabetes Kids Camp Bingo East of Amphitheatre
1:00pm *Boy Scouts Fascar/Pinewood Derby Races South of Baseball Field
1:00pm-2:00pm **Sheltered Reality Amphitheater
1:00pm-6:00pm *FREE Activities for Children Next to information booth
1:30pm Poker Run Registration/"Classic Cruisers" Yesterday's Cafe
1:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) Northeast of Softball Diamond
1:30pm-3:30pm Jami Lynn & Dylan James (Folk, Bluegrass, Jazz) West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
2:00pm "Barefoot In the Park" Dakota Theatre
2:00pm-3:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver - Chainsaw Sculpting Demonstration North of Main Stage
2:00pm-3:00pm **Diamond Dancers  (Belly Dancing) Amphitheater
2:00pm South Dakota Senior Baseball Game Riverside Baseball Park
2:30pm Riverboat Days Kayak Run Chief White Crane to Paddle Wheel Pt.
3:00pm Vanguard Airshow - squadron Riverside Park
3:00pm/3:30pm Poker Run Start Time/"Classic Cruisers" Yesterday's Cafe
3:00pm-4:00pm **Jason Huneke Juggling Show Amphitheater
3:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) Northeast of Softball Diamond
4:00pm CASA Ball Drop East of Water Treatment Plant
4:00pm-5:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver - Chainsaw Sculpting Demonstration North of Main Stage
4:00pm-5:00pm **Sheltered Reality Amphitheater
4:00pm-5:00pm Dallas Chief Eagle & Daughter (Hoop Dancing) West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
5:00pm-6:00pm **Yankton Children's Theatre Company Amphitheater
6:00pm-7:00pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver - Chainsaw Sculpting Demonstration North of Main Stage
6:30pm-8:30pm **Academy of Dance Amphitheater
7:00pm Vanguard Airshow - solo Riverside Park
7:30pm Extreme Bull Riding Event Tour 31st & West Hwy 50
8:00-12:00am * The Dweebs  FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park

Sunday, August 17, 2014

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
8:30am-11:30am *Classic Cruiser Car Show Registration Riverside Park
9:30am-5:30pm *YAA Fine Arts & Crafts Booths Riverside Park
10:00am *Food Concessions Open Riverside Park
11:00am-4:00pm *Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Tractors North of Softball Field
11:00am-5:00pm *Slide & Obstacle Course Open Riverside Park
11:00am-5:00pm *Ferris Wheel, Whirly Bird & Centipede Trains Riverside Park
12:00pm-6:00pm Diabetes Kids Camp Bingo East of Amphitheatre
12:00pm-1:00pm **Magical Imagination Theatre Amphitheater
12:00pm-6:00pm *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
12:00pm-4:00pm *Classic Cruiser Car Show Baseball diamond
12:00pm-4:00pm * Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
12:00pm-5:00pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
1:00pm *Silver Creek Mavericks (Old West Re-enactors) Northeast of Softball Diamond
1:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Registration S. of baseball diamond
1:00pm Rich Wieber's Bicycle Stunt Show Parking Lot N. of Beverage Shelter
1:00pm-2:00pm ** Sweet Water Amphitheater
1:00pm-3:00pm Jami Lynn & Dylan James (Folk, Bluegrass, Jazz) West End of Park, Near Territorial Capitol
1:00pm-4:00pm *Mike and Jay Live Music Beverage Shelter
1:00pm-5:00pm *FREE Activities for Children Next to information booth
2:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Competition Begins S. of baseball diamond
2:00pm-3:45pm ** Rockerville Amphitheater
3:00pm Rich Wieber's Bicycle Stunt Show Parking Lot N. of Beverage Shelter
3:30pm Bear Hollow Wood Carver - Chainsaw Sculpting Auction North of Main Stage
4:00pm *RBD Raffle Drawing Riverside Park
4:00pm *Car Show Trophy Presentation Riverside Park
4:00pm-6:00pm **Dakota Dance Association Amphitheater
6:00pm RIVERSIDE PARK CLOSES
See You Next  August 14, 15, 16, 2015
Copyright © Yankton Riverboat Days  ·  Design by: Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan