Yankton Riverboat Days
PO Box 483 · Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605-665-1657
Click Here To Email Us!
home
schedule
photos
sponsors
raffle
vendors
captain
apps
board
yaa


Friday, August 16, 2013

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.
*Events located at Riverside Park
**Amphitheater Entertainment

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
10am-5:30pm RBD Small Quilt Show Four Season's Fabric
909 Broadway
10am-9pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
5:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall Starts behind Farm Credit Services, Proceeds on Levee Street to Riverside Park
5:30pm *Kiddie Parade Riverside Park
6:00pm **Opening Ceremonies Amphitheater
6:00pm * Beverage & Food Shelter Opens Riverside Park
6:00-8:00pm * YAA Summer Arts Festival Opens Riverside Park
6:30pm-8:30pm * Moose Bingo Tent Opens South of Baseball Field
6:00pm-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open South of Baseball Field
6:00pm-9:00pm * Free Activities for Children South of Amphitheater
6:00-10:00pm * Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
6:00-10:00pm * Yankton Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
6:30pm ** Academy of Dance Performance Amphitheater
7:00pm * Kiwanis Duck Race Riverside Park
8:00pm-12:00am *Troubadour Retrievers  FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park
10:00pm * FIREWORKS Over the Missouri River

Saturday, August 17, 2013
Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
7:15am Mount Marty College 5K Walk 3rd and Capitol
8:15am Mount Marty College 5K Run 3rd and Capitol
9:00am-6:00pm * YAA Summer Arts Festival Riverside Park
9:30am Riverboat Days Parade 21st and Douglas
10:00am * Food Vendors Open Riverside Park
10:00am-5:00pm RBD Small Quilt Show Four Season's Fabric 909 Broadway
10:00am-5:30pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
10:00am-6:00pm * Tri-State Old Iron Assoc.Tractors Softball diamond
11:00am-12:30pm *Boy Scout Fascar/Pinewood Derby Registration Riverview Park
11:30am *State Arm Wrestling Weigh-In Softball Fields
Noon *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
2:00pm-5:00pm * Moose Bingo Tent South of Baseball Field
Noon-9:00pm * Slide, Obstacle Course & Centipede Train Open Riverside Park
Noon-10:00pm *Ferris Wheel & Whirly Bird Rides Riverside Park
Noon-10:00pm *Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
Noon-2:00pm *Make Your Own Pottery South of Capitol Building
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks Old West Show N. of softball diamond
1:00pm-2:00pm **Diamond Dancers  (Belly Dancing) Amphitheater
1:00pm-2:00pm *Bike Stunt Show, Chris Clark, sponsored by Kopetsky Ace Hardware Riverside Park
1:00pm *Fire Department Water Fights Riverside Park
1:00pm *Boy Scouts Fascar/Pinewood Derby Races South of Baseball Field
1:00pm-4:00om *Nostalgic Vibe Beverage Shelter
1:00pm-5:00pm *State Arm Wrestling Competition Softball Fields
1:00pm-5:00pm *Blossom & Friends  Balloon Sculpture & Face Painting Riverside Park
1:00pm-6:00pm *FREE Activities for Children Next to information booth
2:00pm Riverboat Days Kayak Run Chief White Crane to Paddle Wheel Pt.
2:00pm *Stringman in Concert South of Capitol Building
2:00pm-3:00pm **Sheltered Reality Amphitheater
2:00pm-4:00pm * Log Sawing Tri State Old Iron Assoc. Riverside Park
3:00pm-4:00pm *Bike Stunt Show, Chris Clark, sponsored by Kopetsky Ace Hardware Riverside Park
3:00pm-4:45pm **Sea and Stones Amphitheater
3:00pm-5:00pm *Make Your Own Pottery South of Capitol Building
3:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks Old West Show North of softball diamond
4:00pm *Nebraska Lawnmower Assoc. Races Riverside Park
4:30pm Classic Cruisers Poker Run Bowling Alley Parking Lot
5:00pm-6:00pm **Children's Theater Amphitheater
6:30pm-8:30pm **Judi's Dance Performance Amphitheater
7:30pm Extreme Bull Riding Event Tour 31st & West Hwy 50
8:00-12:00am * The Dweebs  FREE ADMISSION (Main Stage) Riverside Park

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Yankton's Transit Buses will run from Friday 6pm-Midnight, Saturday 9am-Midnight and Sunday Noon-6pm. Rides between, The Center (900 Whiting Drive), Yankton Mall East parking lot, Summit Activity Center, the Avera Rehabilitation and Wellness Center at ASHH parking lot (southeast of the hospital emergency room) and Riverside Park. Buses leave approximately every 15-20 minutes.

TIME EVENT LOCATION
 
8:30am-11:30am *Classic Cruiser Car Show Registration Riverside Park
9:30am-5:30pm *YAA Summer Arts Festival Riverside Park
10:00am *Food Concessions Open Riverside Park
10:00am-4:00pm 3D Whitetail Classic NFAA Easton Yankton Archery Complex
11:00am-4:00pm *Tri-State Old Iron Assoc. Tractors Softball diamond
11:00am-5:00pm *Slide & Obstacle Course Open Riverside Park
11:00am-5:00pm *Ferris Wheel, Whirly Bird & Centipede Trains Riverside Park
12:00pm-6:00pm *Beverage Shelter Opens Riverside Park
12:00pm-1:00pm **Phil Baker Amphitheater
12:00pm-2:00pm *Make Your Own Pottery South of Capitol Building
12:00pm-4:00pm *Classic Cruiser Car Show Baseball diamond
12:00pm-4:00pm * Homeless Shelter Dunk Tank Riverside Park
12:00pm-5:00pm Yankton Mall Arts and Crafts Show Yankton Mall
12:00pm DC Lynch Carnival Yankton Mall
12:30pm *Silver Creek Mavericks Old West Show N. of softball diamond
1:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Registration S. of baseball diamond
1:00pm *Nebraska Lawnmower Assoc. Races Riverside Park
1:00pm-2:00pm *Bike Stunt Show, Chris Clark, sponsored by Kopetsky Ace Hardware Riverside Park
1:00pm-1:45pm **Jason Huneke Juggling Amphitheater
1:00pm-3:00pm *Tractor Teeter-totter Competition N of softball diamond
1:00pm-4:00pm *Mike and Jay Live Music Beverage Shelter
1:00pm-4:00pm *Blossom & Friends Ballon Sculpture & Face Painting Riverside Park
1:00pm-5:00pm *FREE Activities for Children Next to information booth
12:30pm-6:00pm *Moose Bingo Tent South of Baseball Field
2:00pm *Stringman in Concert South of Capitol Building
2:00pm *Kid's Pedal Pull Competition Begins S. of baseball diamond
2:00pm-3:45pm **SD Jazz Orchestra Amphitheater
3:00pm-4:00pm *Bike Stunt Show, Chris Clark, sponsored by Kopetsky Ace Hardware Riverside Park
3:00pm-5:00pm *Make Your Own Pottery South of Capitol Building
4:00pm *RBD Raffle Drawing Riverside Park
4:00pm *Car Show Trophy Presentation Riverside Park
4:00pm-6:00pm **Dakota Dance Association Amphitheater
6:00pm RIVERSIDE PARK CLOSES
See You Next  August 15.16.17, 2014
Copyright © Yankton Riverboat Days  ·  Design by: Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan